Awton Premier Dolly Varden JW
 
 
1979
28-May  Puppy Bitch  Res    (10/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Phil Spiers
   Maiden Bitch  1st    (9/-)    
14-Jun  Puppy Bitch  1st    (4/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Norman Brierley
24-Jun  Puppy Bitch  1st    (4/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Owen Grindey
   Junior Bitch  1st    (10/-)    
   Novice Bitch  1st    (12/-)    
29-Jun  Puppy Bitch  1st    (6/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Stanley Dangerfield
   Junior Bitch  1st    (9/-)    
   Novice Bitch  1st    (9/-)    
08-Jul  Puppy Bitch  2nd    (4/-) Border Union (Championship Show) Polly Fielden
   Junior Bitch  1st    (3/-)    
   Novice Bitch  2nd    (6/-)    
12-Jul  Puppy Bitch  VHC    (9/-) Paignton (Championship Show) Mick Fielden
   Junior Bitch  2nd    (6/-)    
   Novice Bitch  3rd    (7/-)    
15-Jul  Puppy Bitch  Res    (7/-) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Harry Jordan
   Novice Bitch  VHC    (12/-)    
19-Jul  Puppy Bitch  1st    (6/-) East of England (Championship Show) Joe Braddon
   Junior Bitch  1st    (8/-)    
28-Jul  Puppy Bitch  1st    (8/-) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Graham Alcock
   Junior Bitch  1st    (13/-)    
   Under Graduate Bitch  1st    (7/-)    
27-Aug  Junior Bitch  VHC    (9/1) Leicester City (Championship Show) Joan Forster
02-Sep  Special Yearling Bitch  3rd    (6/-) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Georgina de Pledge
08-Sep  Junior Bitch  1st    (5/-) Darlington (Championship Show) Brenda Banbury
15-Sep  Junior Bitch  2nd    (8/-) Richmond (Championship Show) Fred Curnow
23-Sep  Junior Bitch  2nd    (13/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) June Durrance
   Special Yearling Bitch  Res    (13/-)    
   Graduate Bitch  Res    (18/-)    
15-Dec  Junior Bitch  3rd    (8/-) LKA (Championship Show) Jenny Hamilton-Jackson
1980
08-Feb  Junior Bitch  2nd    (9/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Joan Passini-Birkett
30-Mar  Postgraduate Bitch  2nd    (14/-) SE PMDC (Open Show) Marie Budd
   Limit Bitch  2nd    (8/-)    
27-Apr  Postgraduate Bitch  Res    (22/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Ferelith Hamilton
11-May  Special Yearling Bitch  3rd    (14/3) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
   Under Graduate Bitch  1st    (14/3)    
01-Jun  Graduate Bitch  1st    (7/-) Leeds (Championship Show) Owen Grindey
   Postgraduate Bitch  2nd    (11/-)    
08-Jun  Postgraduate Bitch  VHC    (14/-) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Jean Hammond
10-Jun  Graduate Bitch  2nd    (13/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
   Postgraduate Bitch  2nd    (12/-)    
15-Jun  Special Yearling Bitch  1st    (10/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) John Banbury
   Graduate Bitch  2nd    (10/-)    
21-Jun  Postgraduate Bitch  3rd    (7/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Bobby James
03-Jul  Limit Bitch  3rd    (16/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Sadie Stagg
09-Jul  Postgraduate Bitch  2nd    (15/-) Paignton (Championship Show) Joan Lloyd-King
   Limit Bitch  Res    (12/-)    
13-Jul  Postgraduate Bitch  VHC    (7/0) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Beryl Lord
1981
06-Jun  Postgraduate Bitch  VHC    (10/-) Southern Counties (Championship Show) John Hopkin
18-Jun  Graduate Bitch  VHC    (8/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Phil Beeley
14-Nov  Postgraduate Bitch  1st    (9/-) Working Breeds Of Scotland (Championship Show) Joe Braddon
   Limit Bitch  2nd    (9/-)    
   Reserve Bitch CC           
1982
14-Feb  Postgraduate Bitch  VHC    (9/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Polly Fielden
04-Apr  Postgraduate Bitch  3rd    (10/-) SE PMDC (Open Show) Mick Fielden
   Limit Bitch  Res    (9/-)    
1983
03-Apr  Limit Bitch  Res    (12/-) SE PMDC (Open Show) June Du Rance
30-Apr  Limit Bitch  Res    (21/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Joe Braddon
   Open Bitch  3rd    (7/-)    
29-May  Limit Bitch  Res    (12/-) Bath (Championship Show) Lily Turner
14-Jun  Open Bitch  1st    (5/3) Three Counties (Championship Show) Percy Whitaker
10-Jul  Limit Bitch  3rd    (6/2) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Mr D Appleton
   Open Bitch  Res    (9/-)    
14-Jul  Limit Bitch  2nd    (6/-) Paignton (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
   Open Bitch  1st    (9/7)    
21-Jul  Limit Bitch  3rd    (8/5) East Of England (Championship Show) Mrs K Antal (Holland)
03-Sep  Minor-Limit Bitch  3rd    (11/-) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Albert Wight
   Limit Bitch  2nd    (9/-)    
04-Sep  Mid-Limit Bitch  3rd    (9/5) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Rob Street
10-Sep  Limit Bitch  3rd    (12/-) Richmond (Championship Show) George Leatt
1984
03-Jun  Open Bitch  Res    (10/-) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Lorna Ireland
14-Jun  Limit Bitch  1st    (8/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Brenda Banbury
   Open Bitch  Res    (-/-)    
06-Jul  Open Bitch  1st    (6/0) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Jean Lanning
   Reserve Bitch CC           
1985
10-Feb  Open Bitch  2nd    (17/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Jack Richards
25-May  Open Bitch  VHC    (10/-) Bath (Championship Show) Joe Braddon
02-Jun  Open Bitch  2nd    (7/-) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Terry Thorn
06-Jul  Open Bitch  3rd    (15/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Ferelith Hamilton
18-Jul  Open Bitch  3rd    (9/6) East Of England (Championship Show) Angela Smith
28-Jul  Open Bitch  VHC    (12/-) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Mary Newport
06-Sep  Open Bitch  Res    (6/-) Richmond (Championship Show) Tony Stevens
15-Sep  Open Bitch  3rd    (9/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Bill Page
   Veteran Dog/Bitch  1st    (4/1)    
1986
06-Apr  Veteran Dog/Bitch  3rd    (10/-) SE PMDC (Open Show) Phil Spiers
12-Jun  Open Bitch  1st    (9/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Colin Pleasance
   Bitch CC           
20-Jun  Open Bitch  3rd    (6/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Bob Townsend
04-Jul  Open Bitch  2nd    (5/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Brenda Banbury
10-Jul  Open Bitch  2nd    (10/-) Paignton (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
17-Jul  Open Bitch  2nd    (7/-) East Of England (Championship Show) Howard Tonks
26-Jul  Open Bitch  3rd    (5/-) Leeds (Championship Show) Polly Fielden
08-Aug  Open Bitch  2nd    (4/1) Bournemouth (Championship Show) Mr K Street
   Reserve Bitch CC           
16-Aug  Open Bitch  3rd    (6/-) Welsh Kennel Club (Championship Show) Jenny Hamilton-Jackson
23-Aug  Open Bitch  1st    (4/3) SKC (Championship Show) Jean Lanning
   Reserve Bitch CC           
25-Aug  Open Bitch  Res    (8/-) Leicester City (Championship Show) Angela Smith
30-Aug  Open Bitch  Res    (12/0) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Sadie Stagg
04-Sep  Open Bitch  VHC    (11/-) Richmond (Championship Show) Albert Wight
1987
23-May  Open Bitch  VHC    (5/-) Bath (Championship Show) Joan Lloyd-King
05-Jun  Open Bitch  3rd    (4/-) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Tony Stevens
05-Jul  Open Bitch  3rd    (5/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Barry Hewart
23-Jul  Open Bitch  2nd    (8/-) East of England (Championship Show) Maggy Ashby
08-Aug  Open Bitch  1st    (4/-) Bournemouth (Championship Show) Graham Alcock
15-Aug  Open Bitch  2nd    (6/-) Welsh Kennel Club (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
   Reserve Bitch CC           
11-Sep  Open Bitch  VHC    (13/-) Richmond (Championship Show) Renee Millington
1988
13-Feb  Veteran Dog/Bitch  3rd    (7/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Eric Eckersley
03-Apr  Veteran Dog/Bitch  VHC    (10/-) SE PMDC (Championship Show) Beryl Lord
09-Oct  Veteran Dog/Bitch  1st    (9/3) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Terry Thorn
   Best Veteran In Show           

 

 

Page Last Updated : 19/08/2018 09:02:47
By Barry Denyer (07968 679988)
For and on behalf of The Pyrenean Mountain Dog Club of Great Britain