Ch Basqbell High Hopes
 
 
1976
01-Apr  Minor Puppy Dog  1st    (4/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Sadie Stagg
   Puppy Dog  1st    (7/-)    
15-May  Minor Puppy Dog  1st    (6/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
22-May  Puppy Dog  1st    (4/2) SKC (Championship Show) Harry Essam
27-Jun  Puppy Dog  3rd    (9/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Brenda Judson
03-Jul  Puppy Dog  1st    (8/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Lily Turner
   Novice Dog  2nd    (6/-)    
   Best Puppy           
18-Jul  Puppy Dog  2nd    (6/-) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Georgina de Pledge
   Novice Dog  1st    (5/-)    
31-Jul  Puppy Dog  3rd    (6/-) Border Union (Championship Show) Eric Eckersley
11-Sep  Puppy Dog  2nd    (4/-) Darlington (Championship Show) Barbara White
20-Nov  Junior Dog  3rd    (15/-) NE PMDC (Championship Show) Joan Passini-Birkett
   Under Graduate Dog  3rd    (9/-)    
1977
12-Feb  Junior Dog  2nd    (13/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Bobby James
22-Mar  Junior Dog  1st    (7/-) Manchester (Championship Show) George Leatt
29-May  Postgraduate Dog  VHC    (8/-) Leeds (Championship Show) Sadie Stagg
16-Jun  Graduate Dog  2nd    (12/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Peter Gilbert
   Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (11/-)    
25-Jun  Graduate Dog  1st    (11/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Norman Brierley
02-Jul  Postgraduate Dog  3rd    (12/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Harry Jordan
13-Jul  Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (12/-) Border Union (Championship Show) Joe Cartledge
20-Aug  Postgraduate Dog  1st    (11/-) SKC [2] (Championship Show) Mick Fielden
01-Oct  Limit Dog  1st    (15/0) PMDC of Scotland (Championship Show) Percy Whitaker
1978
Unknown  Limit Dog  1st    (-/-) NE PMDC (Open Show) Mary Roslin-Williams
10-Feb  Postgraduate Dog  1st    (13/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Fred Prince
10-Mar  Limit Dog  1st    (13/-) Manchester (Championship Show) Bill Burrow
13-May  Limit Dog  1st    (9/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Peter Gilbert
19-May  Limit Dog  2nd    (11/-) SKC (Championship Show) Bill Calvert
29-May  Limit Dog  1st    (-/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Percy Whittaker
   Best Dog           
   Best In Show           
12-Jun  Limit Dog  1st    (4/2) Three Counties (Championship Show) Walter Berry
09-Jul  Limit Dog  1st    (11/0) Border Union (Championship Show) Phil Beeley
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
18-Jul  Limit Dog  1st    (9/-) East of England (Championship Show) Jack Richards
   Reserve Dog CC           
29-Jul  Limit Dog  1st    (5/0) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Reg Gadsden
   Reserve Dog CC           
05-Aug  Limit Dog  1st    (8/-) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
26-Aug  Limit Dog  2nd    (13/-) SKC (Championship Show) Jean Lanning
28-Aug  Limit Dog  1st    (9/-) Leicester City (Championship Show) John Hopkin
   Reserve Dog CC           
03-Sep  Limit Dog  1st    (12/-) City Of Birmingham (Championship Show) Sadie Stagg
09-Sep  Limit Dog  2nd    (11/-) Darlington (Championship Show) Joan Forster
07-Oct  Open Dog  VHC    (14/2) PMDC of Scotland (Championship Show) Bill Foster
1979
10-Feb  Open Dog  3rd    (9/1) Crufts (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
14-Apr  Open Dog  2nd    (8/-) NE PMDC (Open Show) Ellis Hulme
05-May  Open Dog  2nd    (9/-) Bath (Championship Show) Jean Hammond
   Reserve Dog CC           
03-Jun  Open Dog  3rd    (6/-) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Sue Garner
14-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (7/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Norman Brierley
   Reserve Dog CC           
08-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (5/-) Border Union (Championship Show) Polly Fielden
   Reserve Dog CC           
15-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (8/-) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Harry Jordan
   Reserve Dog CC           
28-Jul  Open Dog  2nd    (5/-) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Graham Alcock
02-Sep  Open Dog  2nd    (6/-) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Georgina de Pledge
15-Dec  Open Dog  3rd    (6/-) LKA (Championship Show) Jenny Hamilton-Jackson
1980
01-Jan  Open Dog  3rd    (7/-) NE PMDC (Open Show) Michael Boothroyd
21-Mar  Open Dog  3rd    (9/-) Manchester (Championship Show) Harry Jordan
29-Mar  Open Dog  1st    (9/-) PMDC of Scotland (Open Show) Howard Tonks
   Best Dog           
03-May  Open Dog  3rd    (5/0) Bath (Championship Show) Lorna Ireland
11-May  Open Dog  2nd    (7/1) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
   Reserve Dog CC           
23-May  Open Dog  1st    (5/0) SKC (Championship Show) Jack Richards
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 1           
08-Jun  Open Dog  2nd    (9/-) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Jean Hammond
   Reserve Dog CC           
14-Jun  Open Dog  3rd    (8/1) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Eunice Meredith
21-Jun  Open Dog  2nd    (6/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Bobby James
   Reserve Dog CC           
03-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (11/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Sadie Stagg
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
13-Jul  Open Dog  3rd    (8/0) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Beryl Lord
10-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (8/-) Welsh Kennel Club (Championship Show) Gwen Broadley
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
23-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (/1) SKC (Championship Show) John Hopkin
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 1           
31-Aug  Open Dog  2nd    (10/-) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Joan Forster
06-Sep  Open Dog  2nd    (7/-) Darlington (Championship Show) Colin Pleasance
   Reserve Dog CC           
04-Oct  Open Dog  3rd    (6/1) PMDC of Scotland (Championship Show) Bill Calvert
11-Oct  Open Dog  2nd    (17/1) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Jack Magoffin
   Reserve Dog CC           
19-Oct  Open Dog  1st    (9/-) NE PMDC (Championship Show) Joe Cartledge
   Dog CC           
   Best In Show           
   Reserve Best In Show           
26-Oct  Open Dog  2nd    (9/-) Midland Counties (Championship Show) Renee Millington
   Reserve Dog CC           
13-Dec  Open Dog  3rd    (9/-) LKA (Championship Show) Peter Gilbert
1981
01-Jan  Open Dog  2nd    (10/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Barry Hewart
14-Feb  Open Dog  1st    (10/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Graham Alcock
   Dog CC           
10-May  Open Dog  1st    (5/0) Birmingham National (Championship Show) George Leatt
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 2          Unknown
28-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (4/1) Blackpool (Championship Show) Albert Wight
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 4           
03-Jul  Open Dog  2nd    (4/1) Windsor (Championship Show) Joe Braddon
08-Jul  Open Dog  2nd    (7/-) Paignton (Championship Show) Mr D Appleton
   Reserve Dog CC           
12-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (6/-) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
   Dog CC           
18-Jul  Open Dog  2nd    (4/0) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Joan Lloyd-King
   Reserve Dog CC           
21-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (2/1) East Of England (Championship Show) Bobby James
   Reserve Dog CC           
16-Aug  Open Dog  2nd    (7/-) Welsh Kennel Club (Championship Show) Harry Glover
01-Sep  Open Dog  1st    (4/-) Leicester City (Championship Show) Percy Whitaker
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
05-Sep  Open Dog  2nd    (8/2) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Reg Gadsden
   Reserve Dog CC           
11-Sep  Open Dog  1st    (7/-) Richmond (Championship Show) Harry Jordan
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
12-Sep  Open Dog  Res    (9/0) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
19-Sep  Open Dog  2nd    (5/1) Darlington (Championship Show) Mick Fielden
   Reserve Dog CC           
18-Dec  Open Dog  1st    (12/-) LKA (Championship Show) Eric Eckersley
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
1982
14-Feb  Open Dog  Res    (10/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Polly Fielden
21-Mar  Open Dog  1st    (9/-) Manchester (Championship Show) Owen Grindey
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 1          George Leatt
21-May  Open Dog  2nd    (7/0) SKC (Championship Show) Howard Tonks
   Reserve Dog CC           
29-May  Open Dog  2nd    (14/-) Bath (Championship Show) Joan Lloyd-King
06-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (6/-) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Colin Pleasance
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
11-Jul  Open Dog  2nd    (8/0) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Mr J Plunkett
1983
13-Feb  Open Dog  3rd    (10/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Georgina de Pledge
20-Mar  Open Dog  Res    (5/-) Manchester (Championship Show) Jean Lanning
30-Apr  Open Dog  2nd    (12/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Joe Braddon
   Reserve Dog CC           

 

 

Page Last Updated : 19/08/2018 09:02:48
By Barry Denyer (07968 679988)
For and on behalf of The Pyrenean Mountain Dog Club of Great Britain