Ch Briarghyll Falstaff JW
 
 
1971
17-Mar  Novice Dog  1st    (19/-) Manchester (Championship Show) Daisy Roe
   Graduate Dog  1st    (19/-)    
10-Apr  Puppy Dog  1st    (9/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Bill Burrow
   Junior Dog  1st    (7/-)    
   Reserve Best Dog           
08-May  Junior Dog/Bitch  1st    (16/-) Bath (Championship Show) Bobby James
   Under Graduate Dog  1st    (13/-)    
   Postgraduate Dog  1st    (13/-)    
   Reserve Dog CC           
22-May  Puppy Dog  1st    (11/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Mr A Curnow
   Special Yearling Dog  1st    (14/-)    
29-May  Puppy Dog/Bitch  1st    (7/-) SKC (Championship Show) Fred Warner-Hill
   Under Graduate Dog/Bitch  1st    (10/-)    
   Reserve Dog CC           
   Best Puppy           
09-Jun  Postgraduate Dog  3rd    (10/-) Cheshire County (Championship Show) Fred Prince
1972
22-Mar  Graduate Dog  1st    (24/-) Manchester (Championship Show) Reg Gadsden
   Reserve Dog CC           
01-Apr  Limit Dog  1st    (10/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Roslin Williams
   Best In Show           
06-May  Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (13/-) Bath (Championship Show) Bill Burrow
20-May  Special Yearling Dog  2nd    (16/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Joe Cartledge
13-Jun  Graduate Dog  1st    (23/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Bobby James
   Limit Dog  1st    (23/-)    
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
20-Jun  Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (11/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Joe Braddon
   Special Breeders Open Dog/Bitch  1st    (6/-)    
1973
21-Apr  Limit Dog  1st    (10/-) NE PMDC (Open Show) Phil Beeley
   Best Dog           
   Best In Show           
19-May  Limit Dog  3rd    (17/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Bill Siggers
01-Jun  Limit Dog  1st    (11/-) Leeds (Championship Show) Reg Gadsden
   Reserve Dog CC           
08-Sep  Limit Dog  1st    (13/-) Darlington (Championship Show) Jack Richards
   Dog CC           
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
29-Sep  Open Dog  2nd    (12/-) Belfast (Championship Show) Bill Calvert
   Reserve Dog CC           
1974
13-Apr  Reserve Best Dog        NE PMDC (Championship Show) Rene Millington
17-May  Limit Dog  1st    (16/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Georgina de Pledge
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
25-May  Limit Dog  2nd    (-/-) SKC (Championship Show) Joan Passini-Birkett
   Limit Dog  2nd    (-/-)    
31-May  Open Dog  1st    (9/-) Leeds (Championship Show) Harry Essam
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
03-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (13/-) Cheshire County (Championship Show) Harry Glover
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
12-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (9/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Joe Cartledge
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 1           
05-Jul  Open Dog  2nd    (8/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Percy Whitaker
   Reserve Dog CC           
10-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (10/-) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Fred Curnow
   Dog CC           
   Best In Show           
26-Aug  Open Dog  3rd    (9/-) Leicester City (Championship Show) Bill Siggers
30-Aug  Open Dog  3rd    (8/1) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Graham Alcock
27-Sep  Open Dog  1st    (9/3) Belfast (Championship Show) Lorna Ireland
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
1975
26-Apr  Open Dog  1st    (7/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Fred Curnow
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 1          Owen Grindley
   Best In Show          Diana Hamilton
17-May  Open Dog  1st    (9/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
24-May  Open Dog  1st    (12/-) SKC (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 1           
   Reserve Best In Show           
26-May  Open Dog  1st    (6/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Bill Burrow
   Best Dog           
   Best In Show           
01-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (5/2) Leeds (Championship Show) Peter Gilbert
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 1          Unknown
   Best In Show           
09-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (7/-) Paignton (Championship Show) Walter Berry
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 2           
23-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (7/-) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Brenda Banbury
   Dog CC           
02-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (11/3) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Lilly Turner
   Dog CC           
   Best In Show           
22-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (10/-) SKC (Championship Show) Reg Gadsden
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
30-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (7/0) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Eric Eckersley
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 1           
   Reserve Best In Show           
1976
13-Feb  Open Dog  1st    (17/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Beryl Lord
   Dog CC           
01-Apr  Open Dog  1st    (14/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Sadie Stagg
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 1          Unknown
   Reserve Best In Show           
31-May  Open Dog  1st    (7/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Joan Lloyd-King
   Best Dog           
   Reserve Best In Show           
17-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (11/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Terry Quinn
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
22-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (6/-) East of England (Championship Show) Bill Calvert
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
02-Oct  Open Dog  1st    (8/-) PMDC of Scotland (Open Show) Jeffrey Backhouse
1977
30-Apr  Open Dog  1st    (9/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Gwen Broadley
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 2          Unknown
07-May  Open Dog  1st    (9/-) Bath (Championship Show) Graham Alcock
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
05-Jun  Open Dog  2nd    (11/-) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Bill Foster
   Reserve Dog CC           
06-Jun  Open Dog  2nd    (8/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Eric Eckersley
1978
10-Mar  Open Dog  2nd    (10/-) Manchester (Championship Show) Bill Burrow
   Reserve Dog CC           
29-Apr  Open Dog  3rd    (5/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Joan Passini-Birkett
25-Jun  Open Dog  3rd    (5/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Harry Essam
09-Jul  Open Dog  Res    (10/1) Border Union (Championship Show) Phil Beeley
19-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (5/-) Bournemouth (Championship Show) Brenda Judson
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
1979
27-May  Open Dog  2nd    (7/-) Leeds (Championship Show) Colin Pleasance
24-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (8/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Owen Grindey
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
25-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (4/-) SKC (Championship Show) Eunice Meredith
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
29-Sep  Open Dog  1st    (5/-) Belfast (Championship Show) Nell Berry
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 2          Unknown
1980
01-Jan  Open Dog  2nd    (7/-) NE PMDC (Open Show) Michael Boothroyd
22-Jun  Open Dog  3rd    (7/3) NE PMDC (Open Show) Hugh Grant-Dalton

 

 

Page Last Updated : 19/08/2018 09:02:58
By Barry Denyer (07968 679988)
For and on behalf of The Pyrenean Mountain Dog Club of Great Britain