Ch Marquis Of Shiresoak JW
 
 
1981
28-Nov  Puppy Dog  1st    (8/1) NE PMDC (Open Show) Mr D Halliday
   Junior Dog  1st    (6/-)    
   Maiden Dog  2nd    (7/-)    
   Novice Dog  2nd    (8/-)    
1982
01-Jan  Special Yearling Dog  2nd    (13/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Nancy Richardson
   Graduate Dog  2nd    (7/-)    
   Postgraduate Dog  1st    (-/-)    
14-Feb  Puppy Dog  1st    (4/0) Crufts (Championship Show) Polly Fielden
   Junior Dog  1st    (12/-)    
   Special Yearling Dog  1st    (13/-)    
17-Jun  Junior Dog  2nd    (8/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Eunice Meredith
   Graduate Dog  3rd    (13/-)    
04-Sep  Junior Dog  1st    (6/2) City Of Birmingham (Championship Show) Ferelith Hamilton
   Special Yearling Dog  1st    (6/4)    
   Postgraduate Dog  1st    (13/1)    
   Reserve Dog CC           
24-Oct  Postgraduate Dog  1st    (11/-) NE PMDC (Championship Show) Barry Hewart
   Limit Dog  1st    (16/-)    
1983
20-Mar  Limit Dog  1st    (13/-) Manchester (Championship Show) Jean Lanning
   Open Dog  1st    (5/-)    
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 1          Mr R Hollis
30-Apr  Limit Dog  1st    (17/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Joe Braddon
   Open Dog  1st    (12/-)    
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 2          Mrs Y Bentinck
29-May  Limit Dog  1st    (15/-) Bath (Championship Show) Lily Turner
   Open Dog  1st    (18/-)    
   Dog CC           
14-Jun  Limit Dog  1st    (13/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Percy Whitaker
   Open Dog  1st    (7/-)    
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
26-Jun  Limit Dog  2nd    (8/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Bill Siggers
   Open Dog  1st    (6/-)    
   Reserve Dog CC           
29-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (6/3) Leicester City (Championship Show) Gwen Broadley
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
03-Sep  Open Dog  2nd    (11/-) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Albert Wight
1984
29-Apr  Open Dog  1st    (13/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Phil Beeley
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
06-May  Open Dog  1st    (12/2) Birmingham National (Championship Show) June Du Rance
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
03-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (13/-) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Lorna Ireland
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
14-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (6/2) Three Counties (Championship Show) Brenda Banbury
   Reserve Dog CC           
27-Aug  Open Dog  2nd    (10/-) Leicester City (Championship Show) Joe Kirk
   Reserve Dog CC           
01-Sep  Open Dog  2nd    (10/-) City Of Birmingham (Championship Show) Graham Alcock
   Reserve Dog CC           
25-Oct  Open Dog  2nd    (9/3) Midland Counties (Championship Show) Joan Forster
1985
28-Apr  Open Dog  1st    (10/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Eunice Meredith
   Dog CC           
13-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (9/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Beryl Lord
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
06-Jul  Open Dog  2nd    (8/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Ferelith Hamilton
   Reserve Dog CC           
18-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (5/0) East Of England (Championship Show) Angela Smith
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
21-Jul  Open Dog  3rd    (7/-) Leeds (Championship Show) Reg Gadsden
27-Aug  Open Dog  3rd    (7/2) Leicester City (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
31-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (6/2) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Polly Fielden
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
24-Oct  Open Dog  1st    (10/6) Midland Counties (Championship Show) Bobby James
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
1986
25-Apr  Open Dog  1st    (7/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Brenda Judson
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
26-May  Open Dog  3rd    (15/5) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Paul Strang
12-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (7/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Colin Pleasance
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
20-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (4/1) Blackpool (Championship Show) Bob Townsend
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
04-Jul  Open Dog  2nd    (9/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Brenda Banbury
   Reserve Dog CC           
17-Jul  Open Dog  2nd    (8/-) East Of England (Championship Show) Howard Tonks
   Reserve Dog CC           
19-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (5/-) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Ferelith Hamilton
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
30-Aug  Open Dog  2nd    (6/1) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Sadie Stagg
04-Sep  Open Dog  1st    (8/0) Richmond (Championship Show) Albert Wight
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
20-Sep  Special Progeny  2nd    (12/-) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Alain Pecoult
30-Oct  Open Dog  2nd    (4/1) Midland Counties (Championship Show) Terry Thorn
   Reserve Dog CC           
1987
05-Apr  Open Dog  1st    (8/-) SE PMDC (Championship Show) Bob Cook
   Dog CC           
   Best In Show           
18-Apr  Open Dog  1st    (6/-) Working Breeds of Wales (Championship Show) Jean Hammond
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
20-Apr  Open Dog  1st    (7/-) NE PMDC (Open Show) Christine Edwards
   Best Dog           
   Best In Show           
26-Apr  Open Dog  1st    (12/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Jack Richards
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
03-May  Open Dog  3rd    (13/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Pamela Cross-Stern
25-May  Open Dog  3rd    (5/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) John Hopkin
15-Jun  Open Dog  3rd    (6/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Nancy Richardson
05-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (10/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Barry Hewart
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 1           
18-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (3/0) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Elina Haapaniemi
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
23-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (7/2) East of England (Championship Show) Maggy Ashby
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
23-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (7/2) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Val Phillips
28-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (5/-) SKC (Championship Show) Mary Newport
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
11-Sep  Open Dog  1st    (8/2) Richmond (Championship Show) Renee Millington
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
19-Sep  Open Dog  1st    (6/-) Darlington (Championship Show) Brian Hammond
   Dog CC           
20-Sep  Open Dog  Res    (8/-) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Harry Jordan
18-Oct  Open Dog  2nd    (5/1) NE PMDC (Championship Show) Colin Bowker
   Reserve Dog CC           
1988
16-Apr  Open Dog  1st    (9/-) Working Breeds of Wales (Championship Show) Hugh Grant-Dalton
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
21-May  Open Dog  2nd    (8/5) SKC (Championship Show) John James
   Reserve Dog CC           
05-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (9/3) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Graham Birch
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
16-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (8/4) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Tony Stevens
   Dog CC           
20-Aug  Open Dog  3rd    (5/1) Welsh Kennel Club (Championship Show) Joan Leonard
27-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (8/-) SKC (Championship Show) Joan Lloyd-King
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
03-Sep  Open Dog  VHC    (9/2) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Jenny Hamilton-Jackson
18-Sep  Open Dog  1st    (6/2) Darlington (Championship Show) Colin Reed
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
09-Oct  Open Dog  1st    (12/3) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Terry Thorn
   Dog CC           
   Best In Show           
1989
07-May  Open Dog  VHC    (8/2) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Ben Raven
29-May  Open Dog  1st    (5/1) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Liz Cartledge
   Best Dog           
   Best In Show           
04-Jun  Open Dog  3rd    (6/1) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Ann Arch
15-Jun  Open Dog  2nd    (6/2) Three Counties (Championship Show) Mr R Mullis
15-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (5/1) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Sam Pascoe
   Dog CC           
30-Jul  Open Dog  Res    (8/-) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Colin Bowker
26-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (6/-) SKC (Championship Show) Ken Sayers
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
17-Sep  Open Dog  3rd    (5/2) Darlington (Championship Show) Joe Kirk
1990
14-Apr  Dog CC        Working Breeds of Wales (Championship Show) Ivor Thick
   Best Of Breed           
02-Sep  Open Dog  1st    (8/-) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Nessie Nelson
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           

 

 

Page Last Updated : 19/08/2018 09:04:03
By Barry Denyer (07968 679988)
For and on behalf of The Pyrenean Mountain Dog Club of Great Britain