Ch Meredydd Tywysog Y Mynydd JW
 
 
1972
22-Mar  Puppy Dog/Bitch  1st    (17/-) Manchester (Championship Show) Reg Gadsden
   Novice Dog  1st    (19/-)    
29-Apr  Puppy Dog  1st    (14/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Owen Grindley
06-May  Junior Dog/Bitch  1st    (25/-) Bath (Championship Show) Bill Burrow
   Under Graduate Dog  1st    (16/-)    
20-May  Special Yearling Dog  1st    (16/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Joe Cartledge
   Under Graduate Dog  1st    (14/-)    
29-May  Junior Dog  1st    (16/-) PMDC of GB (Limited Show) Bill Foster
   Special Yearling Dog  1st    (14/-)    
   Best In Show           
07-Jun  Under Graduate Dog/Bitch  1st    (11/-) Cheshire County (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
13-Jun  Graduate Dog  2nd    (23/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Bobby James
15-Jul  Graduate Dog  1st    (12/-) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Lily Turner
02-Sep  Junior Dog  3rd    (14/-) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Sadie Stagg
1973
10-Feb  Special Yearling Dog  1st    (12/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Fred Prince
   Postgraduate Dog  1st    (17/-)    
05-May  Postgraduate Dog  1st    (22/-) WELKS (Championship Show)  
   Special Stakes Dog/Bitch  1st    (6/-)    
   Dog CC           
19-May  Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (20/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Bill Siggers
28-May  Open Dog  3rd    (14/-) PMDC of GB (Limited Show) Beryl Lord
01-Jun  Postgraduate Dog  1st    (11/-) Leeds (Championship Show) Reg Gadsden
06-Jun  Postgraduate Dog  1st    (13/-) Cheshire County (Championship Show) Lily Turner
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
04-Jul  Limit Dog  1st    (17/-) Paignton (Championship Show) Peter Gilbert
   Special Breeders Open Dog/Bitch  3rd    (7/-)    
14-Jul  Limit Dog  2nd    (16/-) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
   Open Dog  2nd    (10/-)    
28-Aug  Limit Dog  1st    (15/-) Leicester City (Championship Show) Gwen Broadley
   Open Dog  1st    (12/-)    
   Dog CC           
01-Sep  Limit Dog  1st    (18/-) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Jenny Hamilton-Jackson
13-Oct  Open Dog  1st    (13/-) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
   Dog CC           
   Best In Show           
01-Nov  Open Dog  1st    (13/-) LKA (Championship Show) Bill Foster
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
1974
04-May  Open Dog  1st    (13/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Bobby James
   Special Stakes Dog/Bitch  1st    (7/-)    
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
03-Jun  Open Dog  2nd    (13/-) Cheshire County (Championship Show) Harry Glover
   Reserve Dog CC           
12-Jun  Open Dog  3rd    (9/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Joe Cartledge
19-Jun  Open Dog  2nd    (-/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
09-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (7/0) Paignton (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
   Special Breeders Open Dog/Bitch  1st    (1/0)    
   Dog CC           
12-Jul  Open Dog  3rd    (7/-) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Beryl Lord
10-Aug  Open Dog  2nd    (10/-) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Fred Curnow
26-Aug  Open Dog  2nd    (9/-) Leicester City (Championship Show) Bill Siggers
30-Aug  Open Dog  2nd    (8/1) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Graham Alcock
20-Sep  Open Dog  2nd    (14/-) LKA (Championship Show) Stanley Dangerfield
1975
26-Apr  Open Dog  3rd    (7/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Fred Curnow
11-May  Open Dog  2nd    (6/-) Bath (Championship Show) Jenny Hamilton-Jackson
26-May  Open Dog  2nd    (6/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Bill Burrow
10-Jun  Open Dog  3rd    (10/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Bob Canning
09-Jul  Open Dog  3rd    (7/-) Paignton (Championship Show) Walter Berry
12-Jul  Open Dog  3rd    (-/-) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Joe Braddon
26-Aug  Open Dog  3rd    (8/-) Leicester City (Championship Show) Jack Richards
20-Sep  Open Dog  2nd    (8/-) LKA (Championship Show) Polly Fielden
   Reserve Dog CC           
1976
31-May  Open Dog  3rd    (7/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Joan Lloyd-King
07-Jul  Open Dog  Res    (7/3) Paignton (Championship Show) Jenny Hamilton-Jackson
30-Aug  Open Dog  2nd    (7/-) Leicester City (Championship Show) Mick Fielden
04-Sep  Open Dog  2nd    (13/-) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Bill Siggers
   Reserve Dog CC           
18-Sep  Open Dog  2nd    (7/-) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Polly Fielden
20-Nov  Open Dog  2nd    (13/-) NE PMDC (Championship Show) Joan Passini-Birkett
1977
12-Feb  Open Dog  3rd    (12/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Bobby James

 

 

Page Last Updated : 19/08/2018 09:04:04
By Barry Denyer (07968 679988)
For and on behalf of The Pyrenean Mountain Dog Club of Great Britain