Ch Shirlawn Simba of Shiresoak
 
 
1978
29-Apr  Puppy Dog  2nd    (15/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Joan Passini-Birkett
   Junior Dog  3rd    (15/-)    
29-May  Special Yearling Dog  1st    (-/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Percy Whittaker
   Novice Dog  1st    (-/-)    
   Special Beginners Dog/Bitch  2nd    (-/-)    
25-Jun  Puppy Dog  2nd    (15/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Harry Essam
   Junior Dog  3rd    (15/-)    
05-Jul  Junior Dog  1st    (10/0) Paignton (Championship Show) Maggy Ashby
   Novice Dog  1st    (8/-)    
16-Jul  Junior Dog  2nd    (14/-) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Bob Canning
   Novice Dog  1st    (10/-)    
12-Aug  Junior Dog  3rd    (7/-) Welsh Kennel Club (Championship Show) Eunice Meredith
   Novice Dog  2nd    (7/-)    
28-Aug  Junior Dog  3rd    (10/-) Leicester City (Championship Show) John Hopkin
   Novice Dog  1st    (6/-)    
   Graduate Dog  3rd    (9/-)    
22-Sep  Junior Dog  Res    (9/-) Richmond (Championship Show) Mick Fielden
1979
10-Feb  Special Yearling Dog  1st    (13/0) Crufts (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
   Postgraduate Dog  1st    (10/0)    
01-Apr  Postgraduate Dog  1st    (6/-) SE PMDC (Open Show) Guy Mansencal
   Limit Dog  2nd    (10/-)    
27-Apr  Postgraduate Dog  1st    (15/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Beryl Lord
   Limit Dog  2nd    (11/-)    
05-May  Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (15/-) Bath (Championship Show) Jean Hammond
13-May  Postgraduate Dog  1st    (13/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Les Glover
   Limit Dog  1st    (16/-)    
28-May  Graduate Dog  1st    (16/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Phil Spiers
   Postgraduate Dog  1st    (13/-)    
   Limit Dog  1st    (10/-)    
   Special Beginners Dog/Bitch  1st    (26/-)    
14-Jun  Graduate Dog  3rd    (10/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Norman Brierley
   Postgraduate Dog  3rd    (9/-)    
24-Jun  Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (8/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Owen Grindey
   Limit Dog  3rd    (6/-)    
29-Jun  Limit Dog  Res    (5/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Stanley Dangerfield
15-Jul  Postgraduate Dog  1st    (9/-) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Harry Jordan
   Limit Dog  1st    (9/-)    
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
19-Jul  Limit Dog  3rd    (11/-) East of England (Championship Show) Joe Braddon
11-Aug  Postgraduate Dog  Res    (11/-) Welsh Kennel Club (Championship Show) Bob Canning
27-Aug  Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (9/0) Leicester City (Championship Show) Joan Forster
   Limit Dog  2nd    (10/2)    
08-Sep  Limit Dog  1st    (10/-) Darlington (Championship Show) Brenda Banbury
   Reserve Dog CC           
15-Sep  Limit Dog  Res    (14/-) Richmond (Championship Show) Fred Curnow
23-Sep  Mid-Limit Dog  1st    (13/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) June Durrance
   Open Dog  2nd    (8/-)    
20-Oct  Limit Dog  1st    (7/-) NE PMDC (Championship Show) Renee Millington
08-Dec  Mid-Limit Dog  1st    (8/-) NE PMDC (Open Show) Gordon Kennedy
   Limit Dog  1st    (7/-)    
   Best Dog           
   Best In Show           
15-Dec  Limit Dog  1st    (10/-) LKA (Championship Show) Jenny Hamilton-Jackson
   Reserve Dog CC           
1980
08-Feb  Limit Dog  1st    (11/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Joan Passini-Birkett
   Reserve Dog CC           
27-Apr  Limit Dog  1st    (14/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Ferelith Hamilton
03-May  Limit Dog  1st    (16/-) Bath (Championship Show) Lorna Ireland
   Open Dog  1st    (5/0)    
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
   Group 1          Tom Horner
11-May  Limit Dog  1st    (13/0) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
   Open Dog  1st    (7/1)    
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
23-May  Limit Dog  1st    (7/2) SKC (Championship Show) Jack Richards
   Open Dog  3rd    (5/0)    
10-Jun  Open Dog  2nd    (10/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
   Reserve Dog CC           
15-Jun  Open Dog  2nd    (7/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) John Banbury
29-Jun  Open Dog  3rd    (7/-) Border Union (Championship Show) Bill Siggers
03-Jul  Open Dog  Res    (11/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Sadie Stagg
13-Jul  Open Dog  2nd    (8/0) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Beryl Lord
   Reserve Dog CC           
13-Dec  Open Dog  1st    (9/-) LKA (Championship Show) Peter Gilbert
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
1981
01-Jan  Open Dog  1st    (10/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Barry Hewart
   Best Dog           
   Best In Show           
14-Feb  Open Dog  2nd    (10/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Graham Alcock
   Reserve Dog CC           
20-Mar  Open Dog  2nd    (8/-) Manchester (Championship Show) John Banbury
   Reserve Dog CC           
03-May  Open Dog  2nd    (11/-) Bath (Championship Show) Jack Richards
10-May  Open Dog  3rd    (5/0) Birmingham National (Championship Show) George Leatt
18-Jun  Open Dog  Res    (9/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Phil Beeley
18-Oct  Open Dog  1st    (10/-) NE PMDC (Championship Show) Jean Lanning
   Dog CC           
   Best In Show           
28-Nov  Open Dog  3rd    (7/-) NE PMDC (Open Show) Mr D Halliday
18-Dec  Open Dog  2nd    (12/-) LKA (Championship Show) Eric Eckersley
   Reserve Dog CC           
1982
01-Jan  Open Dog  1st    (4/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Nancy Richardson
   Best Dog           
14-Feb  Open Dog  1st    (10/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Polly Fielden
   Dog CC           
09-May  Open Dog  1st    (6/0) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Graham Alcock
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
1983
30-May  Open Dog  1st    (3/1) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Angela Smith
26-Nov  Open Dog  Res    (8/-) NE PMDC (Open Show) Jim Robb-Kerr
1987
23-Aug  Veteran Dog/Bitch  Res    (5/0) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Val Phillips

 

 

Page Last Updated : 19/08/2018 09:04:39
By Barry Denyer (07968 679988)
For and on behalf of The Pyrenean Mountain Dog Club of Great Britain