Ch Snowmane Celeborn
 
 
1976
14-Aug  Minor Puppy Dog  2nd    (4/2) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
11-Sep  Puppy Dog  3rd    (4/-) Darlington (Championship Show) Barbara White
18-Sep  Puppy Dog  2nd    (9/-) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Polly Fielden
1977
22-Mar  Maiden Dog  2nd    (5/-) Manchester (Championship Show) George Leatt
   Novice Dog  2nd    (6/-)    
09-Apr  Junior Dog  2nd    (4/0) NE PMDC (Open Show) Douglas Appleton
   Maiden Dog  1st    (4/0)    
   Novice Dog  1st    (2/0)    
   Special Beginners Dog/Bitch  1st    (5/0)    
14-May  Junior Dog  3rd    (8/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Beryl Lord
29-May  Junior Dog  1st    (7/-) Leeds (Championship Show) Sadie Stagg
   Novice Dog  3rd    (10/-)    
06-Jun  Special Yearling Dog  3rd    (10/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Eric Eckersley
18-Jun  Junior Dog  1st    (2/0) NE PMDC (Limited Show) Peter Kaye
   Special Yearling Dog  2nd    (3/0)    
   Postgraduate Dog  3rd    (8/-)    
25-Jun  Junior Dog  1st    (3/0) Blackpool (Championship Show) Norman Brierley
02-Jul  Junior Dog  1st    (7/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Harry Jordan
13-Jul  Junior Dog  1st    (3/0) Border Union (Championship Show) Joe Cartledge
29-Aug  Graduate Dog  1st    (5/-) Leicester City (Championship Show) Harry Essam
03-Sep  Special Yearling Dog  2nd    (7/2) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
   Postgraduate Dog  3rd    (7/1)    
17-Sep  Postgraduate Dog  1st    (9/-) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Fred Curnow
1978
Unknown  Postgraduate Dog  1st    (-/-) NE PMDC (Open Show) Mary Roslin-Williams
   Mid-Limit Dog  1st    (-/-)    
29-Apr  Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (14/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Joan Passini-Birkett
07-May  Postgraduate Dog  Res    (19/-) Bath (Championship Show) Joe Braddon
13-May  Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (10/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Peter Gilbert
27-May  Graduate Dog  1st    (9/-) Leeds (Championship Show) Eric Eckersley
   Postgraduate Dog  1st    (9/-)    
29-May  Graduate Dog  3rd    (-/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Percy Whittaker
   Postgraduate Dog  3rd    (-/-)    
25-Jun  Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (14/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Harry Essam
09-Jul  Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (9/0) Border Union (Championship Show) Phil Beeley
29-Jul  Postgraduate Dog  3rd    (10/3) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Reg Gadsden
05-Aug  Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (12/-) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
12-Aug  Postgraduate Dog  3rd    (17/-) Welsh Kennel Club (Championship Show) Eunice Meredith
26-Aug  Postgraduate Dog  2nd    (14/-) SKC (Championship Show) Jean Lanning
09-Sep  Postgraduate Dog  3rd    (13/-) Darlington (Championship Show) Joan Forster
1979
10-Feb  Limit Dog  1st    (16/3) Crufts (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
14-Apr  Mid-Limit Dog  1st    (6/-) NE PMDC (Open Show) Ellis Hulme
   Limit Dog  1st    (7/-)    
27-Apr  Limit Dog  3rd    (11/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Beryl Lord
13-May  Limit Dog  2nd    (16/-) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Les Glover
19-May  Limit Dog  1st    (11/-) SKC (Championship Show) Eric Eckersley
24-Jun  Limit Dog  1st    (6/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Owen Grindey
29-Jun  Limit Dog  2nd    (5/-) Windsor (Championship Show) Stanley Dangerfield
04-Aug  Limit Dog  3rd    (8/-) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Bobby James
25-Aug  Limit Dog  1st    (8/-) SKC (Championship Show) Eunice Meredith
27-Aug  Limit Dog  VHC    (10/2) Leicester City (Championship Show) Joan Forster
08-Sep  Limit Dog  3rd    (10/-) Darlington (Championship Show) Brenda Banbury
08-Dec  Limit Dog  3rd    (7/-) NE PMDC (Open Show) Gordon Kennedy
1980
01-Jan  Limit Dog  1st    (2/0) NE PMDC (Open Show) Michael Boothroyd
   Reserve Best In Show           
08-Feb  Limit Dog  Res    (11/-) Crufts (Championship Show) Joan Passini-Birkett
21-Mar  Limit Dog  2nd    (9/-) Manchester (Championship Show) Harry Jordan
11-May  Limit Dog  2nd    (13/0) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
01-Jun  Limit Dog  2nd    (7/-) Leeds (Championship Show) Owen Grindey
08-Jun  Limit Dog  3rd    (8/-) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Jean Hammond
10-Jun  Limit Dog  2nd    (10/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
14-Jun  Limit Dog  2nd    (14/0) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Eunice Meredith
21-Jun  Limit Dog  3rd    (4/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Bobby James
22-Jun  Limit Dog  1st    (5/2) NE PMDC (Open Show) Hugh Grant-Dalton
   Reserve Best Dog           
17-Jul  Limit Dog  Res    (9/-) East of England (Championship Show) Georgina de Pledge
10-Aug  Limit Dog  VHC    (11/-) Welsh Kennel Club (Championship Show) Gwen Broadley
23-Aug  Limit Dog  1st    (8/1) SKC (Championship Show) John Hopkin
1981
01-Jan  Limit Dog  1st    (8/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Barry Hewart
18-Apr  Limit Dog  1st    (5/-) NE PMDC (Open Show) Angela Smith
10-May  Limit Dog  3rd    (11/0) Birmingham National (Championship Show) George Leatt
23-May  Limit Dog  1st    (6/-) SKC (Championship Show) Joan Passini-Birkett
31-May  Limit Dog  3rd    (11/-) Leeds (Championship Show) Jean Hammond
28-Jun  Limit Dog  3rd    (8/-) Blackpool (Championship Show) Albert Wight
08-Jul  Limit Dog  VHC    (13/-) Paignton (Championship Show) Mr D Appleton
12-Jul  Limit Dog  1st    (17/-) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
   Reserve Dog CC           
18-Jul  Open Dog  3rd    (4/0) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Joan Lloyd-King
25-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (3/2) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Mary Newport
16-Aug  Open Dog  Res    (7/-) Welsh Kennel Club (Championship Show) Harry Glover
22-Aug  Open Dog  Res    (4/0) SKC (Championship Show) Georgina de Pledge
01-Sep  Open Dog  3rd    (4/-) Leicester City (Championship Show) Percy Whitaker
05-Sep  Open Dog  VHC    (8/2) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Reg Gadsden
12-Sep  Open Dog  3rd    (9/0) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Sheila Ball
19-Sep  Open Dog  3rd    (5/1) Darlington (Championship Show) Mick Fielden
22-Oct  Open Dog  2nd    (5/1) Midland Counties (Championship Show) Lorna Ireland
1982
01-Jan  Open Dog  2nd    (4/-) PMDC of GB (Open Show) Nancy Richardson
02-May  Open Dog  3rd    (9/-) WELKS (Championship Show) Ann Davis
09-May  Open Dog  Res    (6/0) Birmingham National (Championship Show) Graham Alcock
21-May  Open Dog  3rd    (7/0) SKC (Championship Show) Howard Tonks
17-Jun  Open Dog  3rd    (8/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Eunice Meredith
19-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (7/3) Border Union (Championship Show) Gwen Broadley
   Reserve Dog CC           
25-Jun  Open Dog  3rd    (4/0) Blackpool (Championship Show) Jenny Hamilton-Jackson
11-Jul  Open Dog  Res    (8/0) South Wales KA (Championship Show) Mr J Plunkett
14-Jul  Open Dog  Res    (11/-) Paignton (Championship Show) Hugh Grant-Dalton
17-Jul  Open Dog  2nd    (7/3) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) Joan Passini-Birkett
22-Jul  Open Dog  1st    (6/3) East of England (Championship Show) Sue Garner
   Dog CC           
28-Aug  Open Dog  3rd    (7/-) SKC (Championship Show) Joe Kirk
1983
05-Jun  Open Dog  VHC    (8/-) Southern Counties (Championship Show) Eric Eckersley
14-Jun  Open Dog  Res    (7/-) Three Counties (Championship Show) Percy Whitaker
19-Jun  Open Dog  1st    (8/-) Border Union (Championship Show) John Hopkin
   Dog CC           
14-Jul  Open Dog  Res    (8/-) Paignton (Championship Show) Catherine Sutton
16-Jul  Open Dog  Res    (9/-) National Working Breeds (Championship Show) June du Rance
31-Jul  Open Dog  VHC    (9/2) PMDC of GB (Championship Show) Joan Passini-Birkett
13-Aug  Open Dog  1st    (-/-) Bournemouth (Championship Show) Jean Hammond
21-Aug  Open Dog  Res    (6/2) Welsh Kennel Club (Championship Show) Beryl Lord
26-Aug  Open Dog  3rd    (6/-) SKC (Championship Show) Joan Forster
29-Aug  Open Dog  2nd    (6/3) Leicester City (Championship Show) Gwen Broadley
03-Sep  Open Dog  3rd    (11/-) City of Birmingham (Championship Show) Albert Wight
10-Sep  Open Dog  1st    (7/-) Richmond (Championship Show) George Leatt
   Dog CC           
   Best Of Breed           
17-Sep  Open Dog  VHC    (7/-) Darlington (Championship Show) Harry Jordan
23-Oct  Open Dog  2nd    (11/-) NE PMDC (Championship Show) Reg Gadsden
1984
21-Jul  Open Dog  Res    (9/1) Leeds (Championship Show) Howard Tonks

 

 

Page Last Updated : 19/08/2018 09:04:41
By Barry Denyer (07968 679988)
For and on behalf of The Pyrenean Mountain Dog Club of Great Britain